Oregon Supreme Court weighs in on the meaning of “substantial completion” for purposes of the statute of repose in construct
[…] Oregon Supreme Court weighs in on the meaning of “substantial completion” for purposes of the statute of repose in construct

The Oregon Supreme Court issued two recent opinions that will make it more challenging for defendants in construction defect cases to obtain summary judgment on time limitation grounds. 

ORS 12.135 provides the statute of repose for construction defect cases.  It requires that such claims be commenced within 10 years from “substantial completion of such construction, alteration or repair.”  ORS 12.135(3) defines “substantial completion” as “the date when the contractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration, or repair…or, if there is no such written acceptance, the date of acceptance of the completed construction.”

In PIH Beaverton, LLC v. Super One, Inc, et al, the Supreme Court was asked to apply ORS 12.135 to a construction defect case involving the building of a hotel.