By Kevin Bergstrom
[…] In asbestos cases, worker’s compensation claims are relatively rare given the long latency period of the disease, although certainly not unheard of. Plaintiffs going forward may have a strong argument that an actual claim for worker’s compensation benefits is not required for a claim to be “subject to” ORS chapter 656. ORS 656.018 provides that the liability of every qualifying employer is the exclusive remedy for “all injuries and to diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions of subject workers arising out of and in the course of employment whether or not they are determined to be compensable under this chapter.” Occupational diseases are covered by the worker’s compensation scheme.